Phone Number
Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy

This Privacy Policy sets out our commitment to protecting an individual’s right  to privacy and personal information.We will comply with the Australian Privacy Principles (“APPs”) in the Privacy Act (Cth) 1988 (“Privacy Act”), the Privacy Act.

Please read this Privacy Policy carefully.  Please contact us if you have any questions.

Our General Contact Details are as follows:

Australian Recoveries & Collections Pty Ltd
Address: 261 Trafalgar Street Annandale NSW 2038
Ph: 1300 650 883
Fax: 02 9692 9895
Email: accounts@arcmercantile.com.au

Collecting personal information

ARC collects personal information to provide the products and services we offer.

  • These services include:
  • Commercial and consumer credit reporting
  • Receivables management including debt collection services
  • Other information services including marketing databases for direct mail, telemarketing, other sales activities and market research.
  • When conducting our business, ARC employees must inform individuals of who ARC is, our contact details and the purposes for which ARC collects information. We collect information to help identity the individual or promote one of the above services.
  • In our operation of commercial credit reporting and information services ARC discloses information to customers to provide an insight into who is operating a business. Whilst conducting its consumer credit reporting activities, ARC disclose strictly regulated information (defaults, past applications for credit) to credit providers, who have previously sought the consent of the individual to do so. ARC’s receivables management service discloses information to our consumer credit bureau only with the consent of the credit provider.
  • Each of ARC’s business units and in turn ARC employees must collect information, lawfully fairly and always with the individual’s privacy interests in mind.

Using and disclosing personal information

  • ARC’s primary reason for collecting information, is to create or update a database , to enable us to produce a commercial or consumer credit report, or to collect a debt. Whilst conducting its consumer credit reporting activities, ARC discloses strictly regulated information (defaults, past applications for credit) to credit providers, who have previously provided advice to the individual.
  • ARC marketing services, provides companies with the option of not receiving direct marketing.
  • ARC operates on a full disclosures basis – all customers that have received either a consumer or commercial report will be recorded.
  • We may also collect, hold, use and disclose your personal information:
    • to enable us to develop, administer and manage our services and businesses;
    • to customise services to better meet your needs and preferences;
    • to assess your application and manage your account with us;
    • to compile a customer profile about you to serve you better;
    • to engage a credit reporting body to conduct a credit and reference check;
    • to assess your creditworthiness;
    • for billing purposes and collection of debts;
    • statistical purposes;
    • future promotional and marketing purposes including direct marketing purposes;
    • to inform you of special offers, promotions and competitions;
    • for research purposes to better improve our websites, products or services;
    • any other customer support purposes;
    • to notify credit providers of a default by you of your agreement with us;
    • to advise credit providers of the status of your agreement with us, in circumstances where you are in default with credit providers;
    • to deal with complaints;
    • to enforce our rights when you are in breach; and
  • when authorised or required by law. These laws include:
    • the Anti-Money Laundering and Counter-Terrorism Financing Act 2006 (Cth), which requires us to collect personal information about you when verifying your identity;
    • the National Consumer Credit Protection Act 2009 (Cth), which requires us to make inquiries about you when assessing an application for credit by you; and
    • the Personal Property Securities Act 2009 (Cth), under which we may need to collect personal information about you to record a security interest on the Personal Property Securities Register.

Data Quality

  • ARC recognises that data quality is imperative for our customers, subject companies and consumers. We pride our organisation on providing valuable information to our customers. Therefore, responsibility sits with each ARC employee to ensure that information to our customers. Therefore, responsibility sits with each ARC employee to ensure that information that we collect, use and disclose is accurate, complete and up todate.
  • Verification process s for online default loading and on line debt collection, an automated quality program for our commercial credit reporting and many other processes regularly to ensure best practice and prompt errorcorrection.

Data security

All personal information held by us will be handled and stored in accordance with our obligations under the Privacy Act.

We will take reasonable steps to:

  • make sure that the personal information we collect, use or disclose is accurate, complete and up to date;
  • protect the information from misuse, interference, loss or unauthorised access, modification or disclosure both physically and through computer security methods; and
  • destroy or permanently de-identify the information if it is no longer needed for any purpose.

Trans border data flows

An organisation in Australia or external territory may transfer personal information about an individual to someone (other than the organisation or the individual) who is in a foreign country only if:

  • The individual consents to the transfer;
  • The transfer is necessary for the performance of a contact between the individual and the organisation, or for the implementation of pre- contractual measures taken in response to individuals request;
  • The organisation has taken reasonable steps to ensure that the information which it has transferred will not be held, used or disclosed by the recipient of the information inconsistently with the national privacy principles.

Sensitive information

ARC employees must not collect “sensitive information” unless it is required to establish or defend an equitable claim or if required by law. In the vent that ARC is required to collect sensitive information, the consent of the individual will be sought.

How to access and amend personal information

On request from you we will provide details of the personal information we hold about you. The release of information is subject to some exceptions such as information relating to existing or any anticipated legal proceedings, together with exceptions provided by the Privacy Act.

Unless unusual circumstances apply, we should provide access to you within 30 days of the request.

We reserve the right to charge a fee for providing access to your information when permitted by law.

To protect your personal information, the request to us must be in writing and can be sent by letter or facsimile or email. All correspondence should be addressed to:

Mail: The Privacy Officer
Fax: (02) 9016 7372
Email: accounts@arcmercantile.com.au

Our objective is to respond to any request within a reasonable timeframe.

Complaints

We are committed to the protection of your privacy and personal information. Complaints you may have about your personal information can be lodged with the person you have been dealing with or by using our contact details in this policy.

We will attempt to resolve any complaint within 10 working days. If resolution is not possible within this timeframe we will contact, you to discuss the matter further.

You also have the right under the Privacy Act to make a complaint to the Information Commissioner.

Changes to this policy

This policy is subject to change over time without prior notice. We may amend this policy by updating this posting.

Copies of this policy

You can ask us to provide you with a copy of this policy, including a hard copy, by contacting us using the contact details above.

Quick Quote